Nyamepi Camp
Self-catering communal campsite, unfenced · Central floodplain, on the Zambezi at park HQ · ZimParks
The heart of self-drive Mana and the only communal campsite in the park. Sites are sold whole and prepaid through ZimParks Central Reservations, never at the gate, and the riverfront row goes first. Bring every supply you need; firewood is sold at reception and nothing else is.
Pros and cons
Pros
- The only self-drive base in the park, right on the Zambezi
- Refurbished ablutions with hot water, flush toilets and a braai stand
- Completely unfenced, with elephant and hippo walking through camp
- Riverfront sites from $155 for up to six people and two vehicles
- Firewood sold at reception if you forget your own
Cons
- Sold whole and prepaid, never at the gate, so no walk-ins
- Bring every supply yourself; only firewood is sold on site
- Closed roughly mid-November to April when roads flood
- No child policy found for this unfenced camp
What the park charges on top
The rate above buys you a bed. Mana Pools National Park charges its own entry fee for every day you are inside. Here is what that adds up to.
- Park entryVAT and the tourism levy are included.
- $24per person, per day
- VehicleForeign-registered vehicle, if you are staying inside.
- $3per vehicle, per day
Three nights means three days inside, so two adults sharing one vehicle pay $153 in park fees before anyone pays for a bed.
The full fee schedule for Mana Pools National ParkRates at Nyamepi Camp
From $120 per site. Standard sites $120, riverfront sites $155, per night for up to 6 people and 2 vehicles, international rate. Riverfront sites 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 9, 11, 16, 17, 20, 21, 25 and 27 are the ones worth chasing.
What the rate covers is not confirmed. We do not know yet whether meals, drinks and activities are included, so read this as the bed only.
Every figure on this page is in US dollars.
Very few Mana Pools camps publish rates, so treat all dollar figures as indicative and confirm with the lodge. ZimParks accommodation is priced per site or unit, not per person, from the February 2026 tariff. Private camp bands reflect operator and agent data gathered July 2026; check whether park fees are included when you compare.
Questions about Nyamepi Camp
Is Nyamepi Camp good for families?
We found no published child policy for Nyamepi, so ask when you book. The practical issue is bigger than age: camp is completely unfenced, with elephant and hippo passing through, and sites are self-catering with no fence or night security beyond what you bring.
Can you self-drive to Nyamepi Camp?
Yes. Nyamepi is the park's self-drive hub, sitting at park headquarters on the Zambezi, and sites are sold for up to two vehicles. There is also an airstrip at Mana Main nearby if you prefer to fly in. Roads into the park are typically open from April to mid-November.
What does the price at Nyamepi Camp include?
A standard site costs $120 a night, riverfront $155, for up to six people and two vehicles, at the international rate. That price covers the pitch and refurbished ablutions with hot water and flush toilets, plus a braai stand. Firewood is sold at reception; bring everything else, including your own tent and cooking gear.
How do you book Nyamepi Camp?
Book through ZimParks Central Reservations before you travel, since sites are sold whole and prepaid, never at the gate. Contact the Mana Pools office on +263 718 058 794 or email info@zimparks.org.zw, and ask for one of the riverfront sites if the view matters to you.